THANK YOU FOR SUBSCRIBING CLOSE

YOUR EMAIL IS NOT VALID TRY AGAIN

On this page we explain the privacy terms with which the personal data entered on our website will be managed.

1. RESPONSIBILITY

In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR), Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and the guarantee of digital rights and Law 34/2002 of 11 July on information society services and electronic commerce.

The person in charge of the treatment of the personal data of the users is: Ana Cristina Sánchez González under the company name The College Club, NIF 45859669S, c/ Nou de la rambla 40 5-2 based in Barcelona 08001. Email address: contact@thecollege.club Activity : Online sale of socks and other textile products.

People over fifteen years old can register in www.thecollege.club as users without the previous consent of their parents or tutors. In the case of minors under fifteen years old, the consent of their parents or guardians is required for the processing of their personal data.

Under no circumstances will the minor be asked to provide information regarding the professional or financial situation or the privacy of other family members, without their consent.

If you are under fifteen years old and have accessed this website without notifying your parents, you should not register as a user.

This Privacy Policy may vary depending on legislative or self-regulatory requirements, so users are advised to visit it periodically. It will be applicable in case users decide to fill in any of its contact forms where personal data is collected.

The College Club has adapted this website to the requirements of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016 (RGPD), as well as to the Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and the guarantee of digital rights and Law 34/2002 of 11 July on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE or LSSI).

For the purposes of the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation mentioned above, the personal data you send us through the forms on the website will be treated as "web users and subscribers".

For the treatment of our users' data, we implement all the technical and organizational security measures established in the current legislation.

2. PRINCIPLES THAT WE APPLY TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

At the College Club we respect the right to privacy of the users of our platforms. Among our principles we highlight the following:

  • To protect your privacy and your data as diligently as possible, and to offer a tailor-made service.
  • Personal data is collected for specific purposes based on user consent.
  • We do not sell your personal data to anyone.
  • Principle of legality, loyalty and transparency: We will always require your consent for the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes which we will inform you of beforehand with absolute transparency.
  • Principle of data minimization: We will only request data that is strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which we require it. 
  • Principle of limitation of the period of conservation: the data will be kept for no longer than necessary for the purposes of treatment, depending on the purpose, we will inform you of the corresponding period of conservation, in the case of subscriptions, we will periodically review our lists and remove those records inactive for a considerable time.
  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: Your data will be treated in such a way as to ensure adequate security of personal data and guarantee confidentiality. You should know that we take all necessary precautions to prevent unauthorized access or improper use of our users' data by third parties.

3. HOW HAVE WE OBTAINED YOUR DATA?

This Data Protection Policy applies to data that The College Club collects from individuals or entities through various sources (e.g., websites, social networking pages, events or consumer involvement services) and, on occasion, through third parties. The company collects the following personal data:

Shared by the user with The College Club (identifying data).  

The College Club collects personal data when you request information, place an order, register for a contest or use a company application. When the user is providing this information, the user will be informed which data is mandatory and which data may be provided by the user on a completely voluntary basis. We highlight the following types of personal data:

  • Contact information (name and surname, email, telephone, address).
  • Information for account login or to fill in some kind of survey.
  • Economic data for 
  • User generated content.
  • Employment information.

The data comes from:

  • Contact form.
  • Newsletter subscription form.
  • Service request form.
  • Sales process.

Shared automatically when interacting with our web

The College Club uses cookies and other tracking technologies that collect certain types of information when you interact with The College Club's Web sites. We highlight IP addresses, web browsing preferences, pages the user has visited, and the browsing experience, such as time of visit. For more information, you may refer to our Cookie Policy

Data collection also takes place on third-party social networking sites (such as the "Like" feature on Facebook and Instagram or the "Follow" feature on Twitter) through social plugins. The purpose of data collection and the further processing and use of data by providers on their pages, as well as the rights and options for settings to protect your privacy, can be found in the data protection references of the respective providers. If the user does not want the websites of such third-party social networks to distribute data collected through The College Club website to the user's account on such social network, the user must log out of the social network website before visiting the website.

Collected from other sources

The College Club collects information from other sources as well:

  • Promotional partners and other companies (subject to their privacy policies and current legislation).
  • Payment processors to protect all our customers against possible fraud.
  • Third party data aggregators/collectors.

4. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WHEN YOU PROVIDE US WITH YOUR DATA? 

a) Right of access

The user shall have the right to obtain from "The College Club" confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him are being processed, and to the following information: the purposes of the processing; the categories of data being processed; the recipients or categories of recipients to whom they have been or will be communicated; if possible, the intended period of retention of the personal data or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine this period. In such cases, The College Club will provide you with a copy of the personal data being processed. In addition, when requested by electronic means, information will be provided in a commonly used electronic format. The user may exercise this right every six months, unless there is legitimate cause to request it more than once within that six-month period. In cases where clearly unfounded or excessive requests are made, especially for repetitive ones, The College Club may charge a fee to compensate for the administrative costs of dealing with the request, which will correspond to the actual cost of processing the request. The College Club will inform you of the action taken on your request within one month (which may be extended by two months in the case of particularly complex applications, which we will notify you of within the first month). If the College Club decides not to process an application, it will inform you of this, and will give reasons for the refusal, within one month of the user submitting the application.

b) Right of rectification

The user shall have the right to obtain from The College Club the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him/her. Furthermore, taking into account the purposes of processing, he shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of an additional declaration. To do so, you must indicate in your application what data you are referring to and the correction to be made; as well as accompany, when necessary, the documentation justifying the inaccuracy or incompleteness of the data being processed.

c) Right of suppression

The user shall be entitled to obtain from The College Club the removal of the personal data concerning him/her when one of the following circumstances occurs: that it is not necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed; that he/she withdraws consent and the processing is not based on any other legal basis; that he/she opposes the processing and no other legitimate reasons for the processing prevail; that it has been processed unlawfully.

When the removal results from the exercise of the right of opposition for direct marketing purposes, The College Club may retain your identification data in order to prevent future processing for direct marketing purposes.

Where The College Club has made personal data public and is required to delete such data, taking into account the technology available and the cost of implementation, it will adopt reasonable measures, including technical measures, with a view to informing those responsible for processing personal data of the request to remove any link to such personal data, or any other copy or replica thereof.

The foregoing shall not apply: for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information; for the fulfilment of a legal obligation requiring the processing of data, or for the performance of a mission carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of public powers vested in the person responsible; for the purposes of scientific or historical research or statistical purposes, to the extent that the right of suppression could make it impossible or seriously impede the achievement of such objectives; for the formulation and exercise or defence of claims.

d) Right to limit processing

The user shall be entitled to obtain from The College Club the limitation of data processing when any of the following conditions are met:

  • When you have contested the accuracy of your personal data, for as long as it allows The College Club to verify the accuracy of the data;
  • In the event that you consider the processing to be unlawful and The College Club has objected to the deletion of the personal data and requests instead to limit its use;
  • That The College Club no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but that the user needs it for the formulation, exercise or defence of claims;
  • In the event that you have objected to the processing, while verifying whether The College Club's legitimate reasons prevail over your own.

Where the user has obtained a limitation on treatment under this section, he or she will be informed by The College Club prior to the lifting of such limitation.

The College Club will communicate any rectification or deletion of personal data or limitation of processing to each of the recipients to whom the personal data has been communicated, unless this is impossible or requires a disproportionate effort. The College Club will inform the data subject about such recipients, if requested.

e) Right to the transfer of data

The user shall have the right to obtain from The College Club personal data concerning him/her, which he/she has provided to The College Club, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit it to another data controller without being prevented from doing so by The College Club, where processing is based on consent, and is carried out by automated means.

In exercising your right to data portability, you are entitled to have personal data transmitted directly from controller to controller where technically possible. The exercise of this right shall be without prejudice to the powers granted by the right of withdrawal.

This right to portability shall not apply to treatment that is necessary for the fulfilment of a mission carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of public powers conferred on The College Club.

The right to portability shall not extend to data that The College Club would have inferred from data directly derived from the use by The College Club of the services provided.

f) Right of opposition

The user shall have the right to object to the processing of data concerning him/her, at any time, including the drawing up of profiles.

Should the user exercise this right, The College Club will cease to process his or her personal data, unless The College Club can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for the processing to prevail over the interests, rights and freedoms of the user, or for the formulation, exercise or defence of claims.

Where the processing of personal data is for the purpose of direct marketing (a form of advertising using one or more means to communicate directly with a target audience and obtain a measurable response from them), the user shall have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, including the drawing up of profiles insofar as it relates to such marketing. Where he objects to the processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for such purposes.

g) Right in relation to automated individualized decisions

In relation to automated individualized decisions, including profiling, you have the right not to be the subject of a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, unless it is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and The College Club; is authorized by law and also provides for appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your interests; or is based on your explicit consent. 

Where it is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract and/or is based on consent, The College Club will take appropriate steps to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, giving you, at a minimum, the right to obtain human intervention by The College Club, as well as the right to express your point of view and to challenge the decision.

Additionally, we inform you that you may contact the Spanish Data Protection Agency to obtain additional information about your rights. We also inform you, that in the case that consent has been given for a specific purpose, which has the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior to withdrawal. Likewise, we inform you that you can file a complaint with the competent Data Protection Control Authority, especially when you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of your rights.

You may exercise the rights described above by contacting the following e-mail address: contact@thecollege.club

The interested parties will also have the right to effective judicial protection and to file a complaint with the control authority, in this case, the Spanish Data Protection Agency, if they consider that the processing of personal data concerning them infringes the Regulation.

5. FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

Purposes, legitimization and conservation of the processing of the data sent through:

Contact form

Purpose: To provide you with a means to contact us and answer your requests for information, as well as to send you communications about our products, services and activities, including by electronic means, if you check the acceptance box.

Legitimation: The user's consent when requesting information from us through our contact form and by checking the acceptance box for sending information.

Conservation period: Until your request is resolved or answered by email, if you have not generated a new treatment. In case you have accepted to receive commercial advertisements, until you request the cancellation of the same.

Sending of e-mails.

Purpose: To answer your requests for information, attend to your requests and answer your questions or doubts.  

Legitimation: The consent of the user when requesting information through the email address.

Conservation: Until after your request has been answered by email, if it has not generated a new treatment.

Management of orders:

Purpose: We use your personal information to accept and process orders, deliver products and services, process payments and communicate with you regarding orders, products, services and promotional offers.

Legitimacy: The provision of a service, processing is necessary for the execution of a contract to which the person concerned is a party or for the implementation at his request of pre-contractual measures; 

Advertising:

Purpose: To contact the user for purposes related to marketing, including marketing and social functions within the framework of social networks, which includes:

- Sending newsletters (bulletins), if the user is subscribed to such service.

- Suggesting products or services that it considers to be of interest to the user.

- Offering the opportunity to take part in competitions or promotions.

Legitimacy: consent as a legal basis (according to Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a of the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation.

Retention: Until the user cancels his consent for communications. 

In accordance with the provisions of the General Regulations on Data Protection (GDPR) 2016/679 The College Club (Ana Cristina Sánchez González) with address at C/Nou de la Rambla, 40, 5ºª, 08001 Barcelona will be responsible for the processing of the data corresponding to Users of the website and subscribers.

The College Club does not sell, rent or lease personal data that may identify the user, nor will it do so in the future, to third parties without prior consent. However, in some cases, collaborations with other professionals may be possible. In such cases, users will be required to give their consent, informing them of the identity of the collaborator and the purpose of the collaboration. It will always be carried out with the strictest security standards.

6. CATEGORY OF THE DATA

The categories of data that are processed are identification data, as well as economic data (credit or debit card number) to process orders. 

Specially protected data categories are not processed.

7. HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR DATA? 

The personal data provided will be kept until you request the removal, as described above, according to the purpose of the treatment.

We will keep the data for the shortest possible time, and in any case for 5 years since the last business relationship with the user. This period should take into account the reasons why the data processing is needed, as well as the legal obligations to keep the data for a certain time (such as national labour, tax or anti-fraud legislation requiring the retention of personal data on employees for a certain period, the duration of product warranty, etc.).

8. TO WHICH RECIPIENTS WILL YOUR DATA BE COMMUNICATED? 

Some of the tools we use to manage your data are contracted out to third parties.

In order to provide services that are strictly necessary for the development of the activity, www.thecollege.club , shares data with the following providers under their corresponding privacy conditions

Google Analytics: a web analytic service provided by Google, Inc. a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help www.com analyze how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of www.thecollege.club (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Stripe: Stripe, Inc is registered with the U.S. Security and Exchange Commission and incorporated in the state of Delaware.  

Hosting: Dinahosting, S.L., located in Spain. More information at: https://dinahosting.com (Dinahosting, S.L.). Dinahosting, S.L. processes the data for the purpose of providing hosting services to The College Club.

Web platform: Automattic Inc. is located in the USA. More information at: https://es.wordpress.com/ (Automattic Inc.). Automattic Inc. treats the data in order to perform its web platform services to Luz Soluciones TIC, S.L.

Authorities, for legal reasons and potential buyers, to carry out a specific transaction. This includes government or police authorities who request that The College Club disclose the information in accordance with current legislation.

Business partners: such as distributors, if the user needs to know any information from this third party, such as the location of stores with The College Club products in certain countries. If a request is made to delete your personal information from the Websites, The College Club will do so, unless it is legally required to retain the information. However, the user should note that his or her personal data may still be available in the member's own databases if it was transmitted before The College Club received the request.

Service providers: to deliver services on behalf of The College Club. These include advertising, media and marketing agencies that conduct and analyze campaigns conducted by The College Club, postal and logistics companies that deliver a product that the user has requested, recruitment agencies and computer hosting or security providers, and finally, providers of web analytics tools.

9. NAVIGATION

While browsing www.thecollege.club may collect non-identifiable data, which may include, IP addresses, geographic location (approximately), a record of how the services and sites are used, and other data that cannot be used to identify the user. Non-identifying data also includes data related to your browsing habits through third party services. This website uses the following third-party analysis services:

- Google analytics

- Google search console

We use this information to analyze trends, administer the site, track users' movements around the site and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

10. DATA PRIVACY AND SECURITY

The College Club is committed to the use and processing of users' personal data, respecting their confidentiality and using them in accordance with their purpose, as well as to fulfilling its obligation to safeguard them and adapt all measures to avoid their alteration, loss, processing or unauthorized access, in accordance with the provisions of current data protection regulations.

This website includes an SSL certificate. It is a security protocol that makes your data travel in an integral and safe way, that is, the transmission of the data between a server and web user, and in feedback, it is totally encrypted.

www.thecollege.club cannot guarantee the absolute impregnability of the Internet network and therefore the violation of data through fraudulent access to them by third parties.

With respect to confidentiality of processing, The College Club will ensure that any person who is authorized by The College Club to process customer data (including its staff, collaborators and providers), will be under an appropriate obligation of confidentiality (whether a contractual or legal duty).

When a Security Incident occurs, upon realization by The College Club, The College Club shall notify the Client without undue delay and shall provide timely information related to the Security Incident as known or as reasonably requested by the Client.

11. ACCURACY AND TRUTHFULNESS

As a user, you are solely responsible for the truthfulness and correctness of the data you submit to www.thecollege.club exonerating The College Club from any responsibility in this regard.

Users guarantee and are responsible, in any case, for the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, and undertake to keep them duly updated. The user agrees to provide complete and correct information in the contact or subscription form.

12. ACCEPTANCE AND CONSENT

The user declares that he or she has been informed of the conditions regarding the protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the treatment of such data by The College Club in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this privacy policy.

13. REVOCABILITY

The consent given, both for the treatment and for the transfer of the data of the interested parties, can be revoked at any time by communicating it to The College Club in the terms established in this Policy for the exercise of the rights. This revocation will in no case be retroactive.

14. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

The College Club reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to new legislation or case law, as well as to industry practices. In such cases, The College Club will announce on this page the changes made with reasonable notice prior to their implementation.

15. COMMERCIAL MAIL

In accordance with the LSSICE, The College Club does not engage in SPAM, and therefore does not send commercial mailings by electronic means that have not been previously requested or authorized by the user. Consequently, in each of the forms on the website, the user has the opportunity to give their express consent to receive the newsletter, regardless of the commercial information requested.

In accordance with the provisions of Law 34/2002 on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, www.thecollege.club  undertakes not to send commercial communications without properly identifying them.

Last date modification : October 29th, 2020

 

default